• DE
  • lupes

Shareholders' information

Overview

Stock exchange listing: Deutsche Börse, Frankfurt (traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, Xetra and all other German trading venues)
Market segment: General Standard
Class of shares: Bearer shares
Sector: Renewable Energy
Initial listing (IPO): 25 May 2000
WKN (German securities identification number): 531350
ISIN: DE0005313506
Reuters: EKT
Shareholder structure: 51.5% management and supervisory bodies; 48.5% free float
Research: Dr. Karsten von Blumenthal, First Berlin;
Guido Hoymann, Metzler Capital Markets;
Marina Manas Cháfer, Warburg Research
Designated Sponsor: Oddo Seydler Bank AG

Share capital

The company’s subscribed capital (share capital) as entered in the commercial register amounts to EUR 14,578,160 as at December 31, 2018 and is divided into 14,578,160 bearer ordinary shares.


Analyst reports


First Berlin Equity Research

On 5 June 2014, First Berlin Equity Research included Energiekontor (ISIN: DE0005313506/Bloomberg: EKT GR) in its coverage. The analyst, Dr. Karsten von Blumenthal, recommended the stock as a Buy with a price target of EUR 12.20.

In his last update on March 4, 2019 Dr. von Blumenthal confirmed his Buy recommendation with a price target of EUR 23.00.

Financial Forecast2015201620172018e2019e2020e
Total output (EURm)210,14166,75202,08131,42138,31321,85
EBIT (EURm)49,6753,7532,8922,1227,9546,29
EBT (EURm)29,6635,5016,675,5611,5628,41
EPS (diluted) (EUR)1,431,740,820,170,561,36
FCF (EURm)51,2285,99-29,2758,2329,33-96,1

Metzler Capital Markets

On 4 March 2019, Metzler Capital Markets commenced coverage of Energiekontor (ISIN: DE0005313506/ Bloomberg: EKT GR). The analyst, Guido Hoymann, recommended the stock as a Buy with a price target of EUR 22.20.
The following table summarizes the current analysts' assessment of the most important key figures.

Financial Forecast2015201620172018e2019e2020e
Sales (EURm)191202150111127235
EBITDA (EURm)667250424566
EBIT (EURm)505433242846
EPS (adj.) (EUR)1,421,740,820,340,41,06
DPS (EURm)0,800,800,600,350,400,50
BVPS (EUR)3,464,764,824,734,805,36
Net Debt
incl. provisions
167102155155173233

Warburg Research

On 28 February 2017, Warburg Research included Energiekontor (ISIN: DE0005313506/Bloomberg: EKT GR) in its coverage. The analyst, Arash Roshan Zamir, recommended the stock as a Buy with a price target of EUR 19.00.

In her latest update on 10 December 2018, Mrs. Marina Manas Cháfer confirmed her Buy recommendation and the price target of EUR 19.00.

The following table shows the analysts’ current assessment of the most important key figures.

Financial Forecast2015201620172018e2019e2020e
Sales (EURm)191.3201.8149.986.7183.1209.4
EBIT (EURm)49.751.630.925.352.656.8
EBT (EURm)29.733.314.78.431.434.2
EPS (diluted) (EUR)1.431.590.680.411.521.65
FCF PS (EURm)3.505.89-2.011.22-3.50-4.54

Please send a note to ir@energiekontor.de if you would like to receive the full analysts’ reports and updates.